Privacy Policy

Friedcoffee is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information. This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect on our website located at www.friedcoffee.com (“Site”) and how we use that information. By using the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy policy, which may be modified from time to time by us.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Site”means this website, https://www.friedcoffee.com;
“EU Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]
“We/Us/Our”means Friedcoffeel

Children Under 13

We care about protecting the privacy of children. We won’t knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children should always get permission from their parents before sending any information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, to us or to anyone else. If you’re under 13, please do not provide us with any personally identifying information (such as your name, your email address or your phone number).

Information We Collect

The information we gather falls into two categories: (1) information you supply when you register to receive emails or comment on the Site, and (2) information collected as you navigate through our Site.

Personally Identifying Information

In operating the Site, Friedcoffee may include registration, comment forms, online surveys, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e-mail addresses, and other contact information.

Tracking Information

Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Browser Information: As is true of most websites, Friedcoffee gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, smart phone or tablet MAC addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Except as noted herein, we do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information.

Device Addresses: Each user’s computer IP address, device MAC address, or similar address (“device address”) is logged with each visit and each action performed on the Friedcoffee Site. This information is never provided to third parties, except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, and is logged only for a temporary period of time. Device address information is linked to personal information and may be used in an effort to block a “banned” user from accessing the Site.

Web Beacons: Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Websites, to monitor how users navigate the Websites, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Advertising; Third Party Cookies: We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These third parties include business partners and advertising networks, which collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of their advertisements or with a social sharing button displayed on our Site. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your interest or preferences so that they can display advertisements or promotional material on this Site and on other sites across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests. These companies may have access to information about your device (such as IP or MAC address) and may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We do not have access to, or control over, the technologies that these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Amazon, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this Site. Amazon’s use of the HTTP cookie enables it to serve ads based on your visit to this Site and other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the cookie by visiting the Amazon Advertising Preferences.

California Privacy Rights

Do Not Track: California law requires that operators of websites and online services disclose how they respond to a Do Not Track signal and whether other third parties may collect personal information about an individual’s online activities from their website or service. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret Do Not Track signals, we do not currently respond to Do Not Track signals. We continue to work with the online industry to define a common understanding of how to treat Do Not Track signals.

3rd Party Information: Residents of the State of California, under certain provisions of the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally identifiable information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third party direct marketing purposes. You are limited to one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may request the information using the email address provided in the Section entitled “Contact Us”.

How Your Information Will Be Used

Use by Us: We use information about you to provide you with the products and services that you request; to respond to your questions and comments, and to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Site. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Site. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to Friedcoffee, or to send you additional information about Friedcoffee.

GDPR: All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Sharing with Third Parties: We may contract with third parties to supply [products and] services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

Marketing Communications: We may email you about offers for products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of receiving emails from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Surveys: From time to time, we may ask you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve this Site. Any personal information that you provide in response to a survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in non-personally identifying, aggregated form.

Employees, Third-Party Processors and Third-Party Service Providers: We will disclose personal information to our employees, contractors, affiliates, distributors, dealers, vendors, and suppliers who process personal information on our behalf, or assist us in the provision or operation of this Site. For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, we will share this information with our mailing list service provider.

Anonymous Information: We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Sharing or Disclosure of Personal Information: We may share with, or disclose to third parties personal information as necessary to provide you with our services; or in connection with a corporate transaction such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Friedcoffee, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Friedcoffee or the users of this Site, or (3) act under circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of this Site.

Security

Friedcoffee has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

EWWW Image Optimization

If you accept user-submitted images and use the API or ExactDN, those images may be transmitted to third-party servers in foreign countries. If Backup Originals is enabled, images are stored for 30 days. Otherwise, no images are stored on the API for longer than 30 minutes.

Suggested API Text: User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days.

Suggested ExactDN Text: User-submitted images that are displayed on this site will be transmitted and stored on a global network of third-party servers (a CDN).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visiting our Site from outside the United States

If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. Please be aware tat the data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. However, please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our Site, you agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices related to this site, please feel contact us at the following email address: friedcoffee AT hotmail DOT com.

Additional Information for European Visitors

If you use or interact with our Site then the data controller will be Friedcoffee. The contact details for this entity are provided in the “Contacting Us” section above.

We process your information to meet our legitimate interests when we use your information to provide you with our content, products and/or services, to communicate with you, for our advertising and marketing purposes and in the context of a corporate transaction. To accomplish our legitimate interests, we may share your information with our corporate affiliates, service providers and business partners (including for our advertising and marketing purposes) and in the context of a corporate transaction.

In certain circumstances, you may have a right to access or object to the use of personal information held about you. You may also ask us to rectify, update, erase, restrict or to share your information in a usable format with another company, in each case subject to applicable law. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information.

Updates and Changes

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you or as required by applicable laws. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.